BabelDynamics Join the Interest List
Unit Series 6.5" Round Valve Box · Patent Pending

Set it and forget it.

A valve box that rises up to finished grade in 1" clicks, so you'll never stack an extension again. Made for DIY, irrigation and landscape crews. Launching soon. Join the list to hear first!

Why it's different

Built for the job

0 extensions

Lock in height

1" click stops that lock. Up to 3" in Small, 6" in Medium.

1 snap

Snap-on cover

The cover snaps on. A rubber seal closes the gap between the shells.

UV-stable

Built for the ground

Polypropylene with UV additives and hydrolysis stabilizers.

4 parts

Combined with ease

Outer shell, inner shell, cover and seal come together as one unit.

Two sizes

Pick how high

Switch each box between collapsed and fully raised.

SMALL BOX, collapsed

Small box

Patent Pending

For shallow valve installs. Rises up to 3".

Height
8.0 to 11.0" (203 to 279 mm)
Outside diameter
8.7" (220 mm)
Valves
1
$34.99Early adopter price$29.99Save $5
Join the Interest List
MEDIUM BOX, collapsed

Medium box

Patent Pending

For deeper valves. Rises up to 6".

Height
11 to 17" (279 to 432 mm)
Outside diameter
8.7" (220 mm)
Valves
1
$49.99Early adopter price$44.99Save $5
Join the Interest List
Height adjustment

Lock your height

The inner shell rises out of the outer shell and clicks into stops 1" apart. No stacking extensions.

Small box8.0 → 11.0" · 3 stops
Tap a block to set the height.
0"17"
Medium box (not shown)11 → 17" · 6 stops
Same 1" clicks, twice the reach.
0"17"
Collapsed heightLift, one block per 1" click
Join the Interest List
Specifications

Side by side

SpecSmall boxMedium box
Part numberBAB-VR-SM-ASMBAB-VR-MD-ASM
Height, collapsed8.0" (203 mm)11" (279 mm)
Height, fully raised11.0" (279 mm)17" (432 mm)
Height adjustmentTwist and click, 3 stops, 1" apartTwist and click, 6 stops, 1" apart
Outside diameter8.7" (220 mm)8.7" (220 mm)
Valves per box11
Pipe through base archOne pipe, up to 2.30" (58.3 mm) diameterOne pipe, up to 2.30" (58.3 mm) diameter
CoverUniversal snap-on cover, BAB-VR-UN-LID, fits both sizes
SealUniversal seal, BAB-VR-UN-SEA, TPE 60 Shore A with UV additives
Shell and cover materialPolypropylene with UV additives and hydrolysis stabilizers
PartsOuter shell, inner shell, cover and seal, sold together as one unit
Planned price$34.99 $29.99 early adopter$49.99 $44.99 early adopter
Join the Interest List
How it works

From trench to finished grade

  1. Set the outer shell over the valveSeat the outer shell so the pipe passes through the arch in its base.
  2. Backfill around itFill and firm the soil around the outer shell.
  3. Twist the inner shell up to gradeRaise the inner shell click by click until it sits flush with soil or turf. The LOCK and UNLOCK arrows inside the inner shell show which way to twist it to lock it against the outer shell.
  4. Place the rubber sealFit the seal where the inner shell meets the outer shell. It closes the gap between the two shells so dirt, debris and water stay out of the box.
  5. Snap the cover in placePress the cover onto the top until it snaps into place. It closes off the box to keep the valve protected.
Questions

FAQ

Won't the shells warp under compression and ruin the height adjustment?

The shell walls are roughly 2.5 to 3.5 mm thick, and the inner shell is reinforced with 10% glass fiber. Unlike most valve boxes, the double-shell design adds strength: the inner shell braces the outer housing and helps it hold its round shape. 3D-printed prototypes have been in the ground for over 2 years with no warping, and they weren't even made from the final glass-filled PP.

Will it jam in soil or sandy loam?

The twist channels and roomy clearances are designed to keep soil and debris from jamming it. The inner shell touches the housing's inner wall at only a few small contact points. For the smoothest install, set it in dry conditions rather than wet soil.

Do the boxes hold up under heavy load?

Yes. The clip shows three 3D-printed Medium box prototypes installed in the ground taking a heavy load. There's no official load rating yet, but the boxes easily hold a 170 lb person using them as a step stool.

Which size do I need?

Go by how deep the valve sits. The small box covers 8.0 to 11.0" from base to cover. The medium box covers 11 to 17".

How does the height adjustment work?

Twist the inner shell up out of the outer housing shell. As you rotate it, the inner shell follows the cavity along the housing's inner wall and clicks into place at each stop. The stops are 1" apart: three on the small box, six on the medium box.

Will my pipe fit?

Each box holds one valve. The arch in the base passes one pipe up to 2.30" (58.3 mm) in diameter.

Can I buy replacement parts?

Yes, the universal cover and the universal seal will be sold separately, and both fit the Small and Medium box. The outer and inner shells come only with a complete box.

When can I buy one?

Not yet. Join the interest list and we will email you first when they go on sale.

Interest list

Early adopter pricing

$29.99 for the Small box and $44.99 for the Medium, for people on the list. Join for launch news, then answer a few optional questions so we know which size to make first and what matters to you.